Innospec Inc

Share Price: 56.85

Macro Emulsions And Surfactants

Emulsil® silicone macro-emulsions are oil in water emulsion systems. Many of our Emulsil® raw materials are developed as formulation compounds that provide a multitude of properties in hair care and skin care formulas. These macro-emulsions are generally used in hair care applications to increase shine, softness, and reduce fly away. They can be easily diluted for leave on applications. Our Emulsil® silicone surfactants vary in the ethoxylation, propoxylation, and key side groups that provide the properties desired by the formulator for emulsification and solubilization, pigment suspension and formulating W/O and O/W products

Our range includes:

Emulsil CC-30

INCI Name: Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetrimonium Chloride

Strong cationic emulsion and organic quaternary combination for rinse-off or leave-in conditioners. Non-animal derived cationic quat and non-tallow surfactants.

Emulsil CC-44

INCI Name: Amodimethicone (and) Cetrimonium Chloride (and) Trideceth-12

Highly engineered cationic emulsion has very small controlled particle size to provide improved wetting and delivery of active ingredients across entire hair shaft. Leads to improved conditioning, frizz control, softness, wet and dry comb.

Emulsil CT-50

INCI Name: Dimethiconol (and) TEA-Dodecylbenzensulfonate

A 50% active emulsion of high molecular weight polydimethylsiloxane that can be used in hair care applications and shower gels.

Emulsil TSA-60

INCI Name: Trimethylsilyamodimethicone (and) Laureth-4 (and) Laureth-23

Premiere salon-style deep conditioning and bodying ingredient. Strong cationic molecule. Provides the "it" factor to conditioner formulations. Great on treated hair.

Emulsil S-393

INCI Name: PEG-12 Dimethicone

Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plastisizer and solublizer in cosmetic systems.

Emulsil S-395

INCI Name: PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plastisizer and solublizer in cosmetic systems.

Emulsil S-397

INCI Name: PEG-10 Dimethicone

Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plasticizer and solubilizer in cosmetic systems.

Emulsil WO-3115

INCI Name: Cyclomethicone (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

Same as WO-5115, but with a higher volatility level due to cyclomethicone diluent. Excellent delivery systemsfor sunscreens, antiperspirant actives, and pigments.

Emulsil WO-5115

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

Widely-used water-in-oil emulsifier/surfactant. Base diluent is cyclopentasiloxane. Excellent delivery systems for sunscreens, antiperspirant actives, and pigments.

To find out how we can blend science and creativity to help you create products consumers will long for, please

GET IN TOUCH

Ulprospector

To access product data sheets

Login

Need Access?

Close

Get in touch Please submit your query below.* These boxes are mandatory and will assist in directing your enquiry.